Privacy Policy

24/06/2020

 

  1. BSA

Broome Soccer Association (ABN 85 030 601 169) of PO BOX 798 Broome, WA 6725, Australia (BSA) is the incorporated association of Broome football in Australia. This Policy applies to the BSA (referred to in this Policy as BSA, we or us).

 

  1. About this policy

2.1 This Policy sets out the way in which BSA collects, uses, and discloses personal information and also explains your rights and how to contact BSA. BSA is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Please read the text carefully.

 

2.2 We may modify or update this Policy from time to time by publishing a new version of the Policy on the BSA website. We will indicate any changes by updating the date of this Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact the BSA Privacy Officer using the details in section 13.

 

  1. Summary

3.1 BSA may collect, use, hold and disclose personal information that we collect from you or from third parties for a variety of purposes, including to provide or promote our services to you (see sections 4 – 6).

 

3.2 BSA may disclose your personal information to third parties in the course of our operations, including to other football organisations.

 

3.3 BSA may collect information in relation to your use of our website, including through the use of cookies. Such information may be used to optimise or maintain our website.

 

3.4 BSA takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold. This includes using password-protected systems to store personal information (see section 10).

 

3.5 You have a right to access and/or correct personal information that BSA holds about you, or to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information. You can do so by contacting the BSA using the details set out at the end of this Policy.

 

  1. What kinds of information do we collect?

4.1 In the course of its operations, BSA may collect, use and disclose the personal information of players, ticketholders, administrators, participants and other individuals for the purpose of governing and administering of the sport of football in Australia, as described in this Policy. The precise nature of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by BSA depends on the services you request and receive from, and your interaction with, BSA.

 

4.2 Personal information collected and held by BSA may include your name, address, phone numbers, email address, date of birth, gender, occupation and social media details.

 

4.3 Depending on the services you receive from BSA, we may also collect and hold details about your participation history and membership history as well as your emergency contact information, credit card information, and details of items ordered or purchased from BSA.

 

4.4 In certain circumstances, BSA may collect information about your health or other sensitive information about you (for example, information about your racial or ethnic origin or physical health). BSA may use health information about you to ensure that football programs in which you participate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs you may have and for insurance purposes.

 

4.5 In addition, BSA may use de-identified health information and other sensitive information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government or a government body or to plan events and activities.

 

4.6 If you choose not to provide certain personal information, BSA may not be able to communicate with, or provide services to, you. For example, you may not be able to register to play football or participate in some of the activities on the BSA Sites if you do not provide certain personal information.

 

  1. How do we collect and hold your personal information?

5.1 We may collect your personal information from you or from a third party.

 

5.2 For example, BSA may collect personal information from you:

(a) via the BSA Sites;

(b) when you provide it to BSA by filling in forms approved by BSA from time to time (including when you register for an BSA Football Account);

(c) when you contact BSA;

(d) when you engage with BSA via social media;

(e) when you subscribe to receive football related newsletters or other information; or

(f) when you enter a competition that is being conducted by, or on behalf of, BSA.

 

5.3 BSA may also collect personal information about you from third parties, including:

(a) your representatives;

(b) ticketing agents and event organisers, when you purchase tickets to a football related event.

 

  1. For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

6.1 BSA may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for various purposes, including:

(a) to verify your identity;

(b) to ensure compliance with BSA Statutes, including the administration and development of football;

(c) to organise, conduct and promote football competitions, matches, programs and other events (including for the purpose of distributing newsletters, providing information and making ticket offers);

(d) to develop programs, activities, events, products, services and merchandise relating to football;

(e) to provide you with information about our products and services, including information about tickets, merchandise and special offers, or which we reasonably believe may be of interest you;

(f) to investigate and take action in the event that applicable laws or regulations are breached, including terms of admission and codes of conduct;

(g) to carry out market research and surveys;

(h) to contact you if you win a prize in a competition you have entered and to send the prize to you;

(i) to administer, manage and improve the BSA Sites and to provide you with, or optimise your, access to those BSA Sites;

(j) so that BSA can provide you with direct marketing communications in relation to products, services, tickets, merchandise and special offers made available by BSA or our BSA Partners that we think will be of interest to you. You will be able to opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from BSA at any time if you so choose, by utilising the unsubscribe feature on electronic marketing communications, or in the case of other direct marketing materials by contacting the BSA;

(k) for any use that is reasonably apparent at or around the time the information is collected or that is otherwise notified to you from time to time.

 

  1. To whom do we disclose your personal information?

7.1 We may disclose your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

(a) a Football Administrator that you have registered with or expressed an interest in, which may then use your personal information to administer the game of football and keep you updated with information about them.

(b) BSA’s insurers;

(c) BSA’s professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;

(d) third party service providers, suppliers and partners, such as ticketing agents;

(e) government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, permitted or authorised by law or where we have a public duty to do so, including for purposes of safety and security; and

(f) where you have consented to your personal information being disclosed to others;

(g) anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred; and

(h) specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us.

 

  1. Do we disclose your personal information outside Australia?

8.1 BSA will store personal information on data servers that are controlled by BSA and are located within Australia where reasonably possible. However, in some circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to third parties located outside Australia, including in the USA.

 

8.2 In all cases, by providing your personal information to us or using our services, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information outside Australia as set out in this Policy, and acknowledge that BSA is not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle your personal information in compliance with Australian privacy law. However, where practicable in the circumstances, BSA will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients handle personal information in a manner consistent with this Policy. You may have rights to enforce such parties’ compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to how those parties treat your personal information.

 

  1. Using an BSA Site

9.1 If you visit an BSA Site, BSA may record information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, the BSA Site pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes, including identifying usage trends, to track users’ movements around the BSA Sites and to gather demographic information about BSA users collectively.

 

9.2 Like many other websites, the BSA Sites may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. A cookie is a piece of data that allows us to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie helps BSA to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details and preferences when you return. You can configure your web browser to reject cookies however some parts of our website may not have full functionality in that case.

 

9.3 In some cases, BSA and its third-party service providers may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on the BSA Site in connection with online services like banner advertising, website analytics and surveys to collect information about your use of an BSA Site. The use of these technologies allows BSA and its third-party service providers to evaluate a user’s use of an BSA Site, deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of the advertising, and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Nielsen, AdTech, Omniture and Facebook. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain conduct.

 

9.4 When we send you emails or other electronic messages, BSA may record where you open the message and click on particular links. This helps us to better understand what information is of interest to you.

 

  1. Protecting your personal information

10.1 BSA takes the security of personal information seriously in accordance with this Policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

10.2 BSA uses a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect the security and privacy of your personal information. For example, all electronic data that is held by BSA is stored on password protected systems.

 

10.3 If you are considering sending us any other personal information through the BSA Site or other electronic means, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email). Any transmission is therefore at your own risk.

 

10.4 Where BSA has given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of an BSA Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. BSA suggests that you do not share the password with anyone and to change it regularly.

 

  1. How can you access and correct your personal information?

11.1 BSA takes reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that BSA collects, uses and discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends on the information you provide.

 

11.2 You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and can request the correction of your personal data if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you would like to do so, please contact the BSA Privacy Officer to submit an enquiry to access the personal information BSA holds about you. The BSA Privacy Officer’s contact details are set out in section 13 .

 

11.3 If you provided your personal information via an BSA Site, you can also update that information at any time by logging onto the BSA Site and submitting the updated information.

 

  1. Can you opt out of direct marketing communications?

You can opt out of receiving marketing messages from BSA at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions on electronic marketing communications, or in the case of other direct marketing materials, by contacting the BSA.

 

  1. Contacting the BSA and Making Complaints

13.1 You may contact the BSA by writing to broomesoccerassociation@gmail.com or The Secretary, Broome Soccer Association, PO BOX 798, Broome, WA 6725.

 

13.2 You may complain about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by contacting the BSA using the contact details above with your full name and contact details, together with a detailed description of the complaint. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint. If we are unable to resolve your complaint, we will inform you of the further steps you can take.